BasketballBasketball is open to all 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students. All students must meet academic eligibility to participate. All CSAL rules apply.

Basketball Notes - Regular Season

11/26/2017...The following files have been added to the web site:
     2017-2018 RCS Basketball Game Schedule - (Resurrection teams)
     2017-2018 CSAL Master Basketball Sheet (Master list of all teams)
     2017-2018 6th Grade CSAL Master Schedule (Master schedule of all 6th grade games)
     2017-2018 7th & 8th Grade CSAL Master Schedule (Master schedule of all 7th/8th grade games)

11/19/2017...All Resurrection teams will be in the lower division leagues.  Regular season league schedules will be available around November 22 or after. 

CSAL Pre-Season Tournament (Nov. 8-18)

Teams will have 3 games in the tournament.  After the tournaments are completed on Nov. 18, regular season schedules will be created and available the last week of November.  Regular season games begin Saturday, December 9.

Admission to pre-season tournament: First round of games will have a $2 admission for high school age and older.  Middle school and younger and senior citizens are free.  Head and assistant coaches are free.  Second and third games will be free for everyone.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The status of Resurrection teams are listed below. (As of November 18, 2017)

6th grade girls - at St. Catherine of Siena (3636 N. Ridge Road)
Game #1: Wednesday, November 8 at 6:00 p.m. vs. Holy Cross Lutheran- WON
Game #2: Thursday, November 9 at 8:00 p.m. vs. St. Francis or Blessed Sacrament - LOST
Game #3: Monday, November 13 at 7:00 p.m. vs. Collegiate - LOST

6th grade boys - at SEAS (645 North 119th Street West)
Game #1: Wednesday, November 8 at 5:30 p.m. vs. Holy Cross Lutheran - WON
Game #2: Saturday, November 11 at 2:00 pm vs. St. Francis Black at St. Francis - LOST
Game #3: Wednesday, November 15 at 8:00 p.m. vs. St. Joe Ost - LOST

7th grade girls - at St. Francis (861 North Socora)
Game #1: Saturday, November 11 at 1:00 p.m. vs. St. Thomas Aquinas - LOST
Game #2: Wednesday, November 15 at 7:00 pm at Resurrection vs. St. Jude - WON
Game #3: Saturday, November 18 at 8:00 a.m. vs. St. Anne - WON
Game #4: Saturday, November 18 at 10:00 a.m. vs. Blessed Sacrament - LOST

7th grade boys - at St. Peter (11010 Southwest Blvd., Schulte) 
Game #1: Thursday, November 9 at 7:30 p.m. vs. SEAS Blue - WON
Game #2: Tuesday, November 14 at 5:30 p.m. vs. St. Catherine - LOST
Game #3: Friday, November 17 at 6:30 p.m vs. St. Mary Derby - LOST

8th grade girls - at St. Thomas (1215 Stratford Lane)
Game #1: Wednesday, November 8 at 5:00 pm. vs. St. Thomas - WON
Game #2: Saturday, November 11 at 9:00 a.m. vs. St. Francis Black - LOST
Game #3: Wednesday, November 15 at 8:00 pm at Resurrection vs. Blessed Sacrament - LOST

8th grade boys - at Kapaun Mt. Carmel (8506 East Central Ave.)
Game #1: Wednesday, November 8 at 5:00 p.m. vs. St. Peter Gold at KMC (Auxiliary gym) - LOST
Game #2: Saturday, November 11 at 8:00 a.m. vs. SEAS Blue at KMC (Auxiliary gym) - LOST
Game #3: Monday, November 13 at 5:00 p.m. vs. loser of Game #19 - WON

Basketball News

 10/17/2017... "2017-2018 Basketball Gym Scheduling by Times and Days" has been added under Basketball Docs.

Resurrection Catholic School


4900 N. Woodlawn, Wichita, KS 67220 | 316.744.3576 | fax 316.744.1582 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Site by Solutio